l

Privacy Policy


Last updated on April 20, 2018.

Elise A.I. Technologies Corp. respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect through our websites and services. By using our websites and services you agree to our collection, use, disclosure and transfer of information as described here.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we collect or receive, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. The information we collect includes personal information and non-personal information, as such terms are defined below.

The Privacy Notice also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to (i) access, change or not use the personal information you have provided to us, (ii) withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, (iii) refrain from sending you email alerts, and (iv) answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.


Our Collection and Use of Personal Information


Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may choose to provide personal information to us when you use our websites. Because we change our offerings and features from time to time, the options you have to provide us with personal information also may change, but here are some examples of situations in which you may decide to provide personal information to us:

  • Registering with our websites
  • Creating an online account
  • Signing up for email alerts or subscribing to receive information
  • Completing a survey
  • Contacting us for any reason, such as by email, including for technical support or customer service
  • Using our websites or online services when personal information is required for use or participation

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on the service you are using, the site you are visiting, and how you access it. However, the personal information you provide generally may include your name, email address, and phone number (which may include mobile phone number).

Because we directly ask you to provide personal information in these cases, you often will be able to tell from our specific requests what types of information we receive from you.

We collect this information for reasons such as:

  • To provide you with access to the site, service or feature you requested
  • To offer you tailored content
  • To provide you with technical support or customer service
  • To communicate with you, respond to your requests, or provide you with updates and information
  • To manage your account
  • To better understand our users, their interests and their preferences
  • To develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, and other offerings

If you use a MeetElise virtual assistant, we may collect the email credentials (i.e. email address(es), which are personal information, and associated passwords) for those email inboxes connected to the App. By authenticating to MeetElise, you are permitting MeetElise to make a copy of the contents of the applicable email inbox and calendar in order to provide our services. MeetElise will perpetually connect to, and synch any changes to, your applicable email inboxes as long as the connection between your mailbox and MeetElise is authorized.


Our Collection and Use of Non-personal Information


We also collect non-personal information - data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our services, to administer your use of the services, and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our services. Additionally, we may use your personal information to generate aggregate, non-identifying information which we use for our business purposes, such as data analysis, developing new products, identifying usage trends, and operating and expanding our business activities.

If we do combine non-personal information with non-aggregate identifying personal information, then the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Notice.


Information Collected by Automated Means


We may obtain certain personal and non-personal information by automated means when you use our services and visit our sites. The type of information we collect by automated means may vary, but generally includes technical information about your computer, such as IP address or other device identifier. The information we collect also may include usage information and statistics about your interaction with our websites. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that users visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, and other information about how you used our websites.

In cases where you use a mobile device to access our sites we will receive information about the location of your device. In some cases, even if you are not using a mobile device, information about your general location may be discernable from your device's IP address or the URLs we receive. If you access or use our sites or services with your mobile telephone, we may collect your telephone number.

Please note that if other features on our site are provided by third parties, those parties also may use automated means of data collection that are subject to those third parties' privacy notices and policies.

We use information we collect by automated means to understand our users and to determine their preferences. As a result, we can develop and deliver new or modified offerings, improved with our users' preferences in mind.

Here are some of the types of automated data collection that may occur when you use our sites:

Web Browsers

When you visit one of our websites, your browser automatically sends us your Internet protocol ("IP") address so that the web pages you request can be sent to your computer or device. We use your IP address to determine additional information, such as whether the computer or device has ever been used to visit our site before, which site features were used the most often, and how much time was spent on a page.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

Web Beacons and Log Files

We may use "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, tracking pixels, and clear GIFs) on pages of our website. These web beacons allow third parties to collect information such as the IP address of the device, the URL of the web page, the time the page was viewed, the type of browser used, and any additional information in cookies that may have been set by the third party. The information is typically collected in log files, which generally track traffic on our websites. Purposes for this information collection may include managing our online advertising, including by determining which ads brought users to our websites. The information also is used for analytical purposes and to manage technical issues that may arise. We do not attempt to identify individual users through this information.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, transfer or otherwise share to outside parties your or your clients' personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other third-party services providers we engage to work with us to administer and provide our services. These third-party services providers have access to your personally identifiable information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. We may also release information to when its release is appropriate to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

Your Choices

In certain cases, you may have choices about how we use and disclose your personal information. For example, we have to ask you before we can use your personal information for any purpose incompatible with those purposes identified in this Notice. If we provide you with any marketing messages, we also will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving further messages.

You also can choose not to give us the information we request. In some cases, if you decide not to provide information we will not be able to provide you with access to the site you requested, or we may not be able to provide you with the service, feature or information you requested.

In some cases, you can stop or limit the information we collect by automated means. Please review the sections of this Notice titled "Information Collected by Automated Means" to learn more about how you may be able to stop or limit our receipt of that information.

You may exercise and amend your choices by sending an email to us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

Access and Correction

We will provide you with the ability to access and update certain information we have about you, such as your contact information. Your right to access or amend personal information may be limited in some circumstances. Please submit your request by sending an email to the address specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below. Please include your name, email address and postal address in your request so that we may respond appropriately and promptly.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your personal information) from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing. When you enter sensitive information on our forms, we encrypt this data using SSL or other technologies. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Transfers of Information

As part of our international operations, we may transfer information about you to any jurisdiction where we do business. Even if those jurisdictions do not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where you reside, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Notice. When you use our websites, you agree that we may transfer information about you as described here.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to you to reflect changes in our information practices or relevant laws. We will indicate at the top of the Notice when it was updated. Please review this Notice any time you access or use our sites to make sure you have reviewed the most recent version.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at info@meetelise.com